Updated:
[…] §3.” He “claim[ed] that the judge erred in applying the ninety-day revocation period under … c.276, §58B, as opposed to the sixty-day revocation period under … c.276, §58, after finding probable cause to believe that the juvenile had committed a crime while released on bail under §58. The crux of the juvenile’s argument is that because bail can be revoked under either §58 or §58B, where an individual commits a crime while on release, the statutes create an ambiguous bail revocation framework, and therefore, the rule of lenity requires the application of the sixty-day revocation period under §58.” The single justice reserved and reported the juvenile’s petition to the full SJC.

In its decision, the SJC stated, “To resolve this issue, we begin with the pertinent portions of §58 and §58B. General Laws c.276, §58, sixth par., provides in pertinent part that ‘[i]f a person is on release pending the adjudication of a prior charge, and the [judge] … finds probable cause to believe that the person has committed a crime during said period of release, the [judge] shall then determine, … whether the release of said person will seriously endanger any person or the community [in which case the person may be held without bail for up to sixty days].’” General Laws, c.276, §58B, provides that “‘[a] person who has been released after a hearing pursuant to [§58] … shall be subject to a revocation of release and an order of detention … [if] the judicial officer finds (1) that