Articles Posted in Law Commentary
[…] Commonwealth – the Supreme Judicial Court ruled that G.L. c.276, §58A, “permits a Superior Court judge to conduct a dangerousness hearing upon a defendant’s first appearance in that court, regardless of whether that appearance is pursuant to a summons or to an arrest warrant.”

The background was as follows. “In December of 2017, the defendant was arrested and charged by criminal complaint in the District Court with one count of indecent assault and battery on a child under the age of fourteen” and related offenses. “At arraignment, the Commonwealth moved for pretrial detention pursuant to G.L. c.276, §58A.” Section 58A(4) provides that “‘[w]hen a person is held under arrest for an offense listed in subsection (1) and upon a motion by the [C]ommonwealth, the judge shall hold a [dangerousness] hearing.” Here “[a]fter an evidentiary hearing [on the Commonwealth’s motion], a District Court judge ordered that the defendant be held without bail.