Published on:
[…] At the conclusion of the second trial, the “judge found the defendant guilty of the subsequent offender allegations related to [two of] his convictions…. Consequently, pursuant to the ACCA, [the defendant] was sentenced to a consolidated mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of not less than fifteen years and not more than fifteen years and one day. On appeal, the defendant claim[ed] … [that] the evidence was insufficient to prove that he had three prior qualifying convictions under the ACCA.”

In its decision, the Appeals Court quoted from c.269, §10G(c): “‘Whoever, having been previously convicted of three violent crimes or three serious drug offenses, or any combination thereof totaling three, arising from separate incidences, … shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not less than 15 years nor more than 20 years’ (emphasis supplied).”